8th JUNE, RADICI DEL SUD 2011 : HERE ARE THE MOST APPRECIATED WINES

Following the professional tasting by two prestigious groups of tasters (on one side international journalists chaired by the British famous journalist Mrs. Jancis Robinson; on the other, wine lovers and experts from all over Southern regions, chaired by Teodosio Buongiorno,  owner of the well-known Apulian restaurant “Già sotto L’Arco”), the final congress was held. Its main topic was represented by the marketing policies Southern wine-makers shall adopt in order to promote their peculiar wines from native grape varieties. The famous radio host Fede Radio Due Decanter leaded the meeting.

The promoters of the event, Nicola Campanile, Luciano Pignataro e Franco Ziliani, left room to some representatives from each commission to deepen the topics arose during the Festival.  Jancis Robinson stated to be enthusiastic about the whole organization and about the peculiarity of the tasted wines which, according to her, shall be communicated to outside world. Jeremy Parzen, Piotr Kamecki, Richard David Berry and Pierre Casamayor follewed, expressing their opinion about each of the grape variety from all of the regions taking part into the Festival.

After the official phase, the most awaited moment came: the announcement of the wines the tasters appreciated and liked most. Indeed, Radici is not a wine contest, but an occasion for  top national and international experts to give an evaluation concerning both technical aspects, in terms of organoleptic characteristics, and tasting ones on the Southern wines.

Here is the list:

INTERNATIONAL JOURNALIST’S COMMISSION
 

PUGLIA
White wines group (Bombino, Fiano, Minutolo)
Crè (Minutolo) 2010 - Vetrère
Tenuta Serranova (Fiano) 2010 - Agricole Vallone

Mixed white wines group
Askos (Verdeca) 2010 - Masseria Li Veli
Malvasia Bianca 2010 - Vigne di Rasciatano

Rosè wines                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Petra rosa 2010 - Cantine Albea                                                                                                                                                                           

Metiusco 2010 - Vinicola Palamà

Nero di Troia
Spaccapietre 2010 - Agricola del Sole
Armentario 2005 - Cantine Carpentiere

Negroamaro
Schiaccianoci 2008 - Vigne e Vini
Alberelli 2007 - A.A. L’Astore

Mixed red wines group
Malìa (Malvasia Nera) 2008 - Duca Carlo Guarini
Susumaniello 2009 - Podere Angelini

Primitivo
Patù - Tenuta Giustini
Marpione 2004 - Tenuta Viglione

 

BASILICATA

Aglianico del Vulture
Rubra 2006 Masseria Cardillo
Gesualdo 2007 Cantine di Venosa

 

CALABRIA
 

Gaglioppo Dattilo 2010 A. A. Ceraudo
Volvito 2010 Caparra e Siciliani

 

CAMPANIA

Falanghina                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Colle Imperatrice 2010 - Cantine Astroni                                                                                                                                                                       

Numtius 2010 - Terre dei Vuttari

Aglianico
Raìs 2009 - Cantine Astroni
Prima La Terra 2009 - A.A.Magnoni

 Taurasi                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Convivio 2007 - Terre Colte
Taurasi 2007 - Contrade di Taurasi

 

SICILIA

Nero d’Avola
Santa Cecilia 2007 - A.A. Planeta
Noto 2009 - Marabino 
   

NATIONAL WINE LOVERS AND EXPERTS’ COMMISSION

PUGLIA

White wines group (Bombino, Fiano,  Minutolo)
Fiano della Murgia 2010 - Botromagno
Jody (Fiano) 2010 - Conti Spagnoletti Zeuli

Mixed white wines group
Malvasia Bianca 2010 - Rasciatano
Askos (Verdeca) 2010 - Masseria Li veli

Rosè wines
Giroflè (Negroamaro) 2010 - Azienda Monaci
Galatina (Negroamaro) 2010 - Valle dell’Asso

Nero di Troia
Nero di Troia 2010 - Rasciatano
Rondirosa 2010 - Casaltrinità

Mixed red wines group
Selvato (Primitivo-Aglianico)2009 - Colli della Murgia
Askos (Susumaniello) 2009 - Masseria Li Veli

Negroamaro
Vecchiosogno 2009 - Tenuta Giustini
Patriglione 2006 - A.A Taurino

Primitivo
Terragnolo 2004 - Apollonio
La signora 2007 - A.A. Morella

 

BASILICATA

Aglianico del Vulture
Il Repertorio 2004 - Cantine del Notaio
L’Emozione 2007 - A. A. Ofanto

 

CALABRIA

Gaglioppo
'A Vita 2009 - A' Vita Vigne De Franco
Damis 2010 - A A.Du Cropio

 

CAMPANIA

Falanghina
S. Agata Dei Goti 2010  - A. A. Mustilli
Vesevo 2010 - Vesevo 

Aglianico Campania
Falerno del Massico 2007 Etichetta Bronzo - Masseria Felicia
Marraioli 2007 - Antica Masseria Venditti

Taurasi
Taurasi 2006 - Vesevo
Montefalcione 2007 - Donnachiara

 

SICILIA

Nero d’Avola
Lu Patri 2009 - Baglio del Cristo di Campobello
Arghie di Tagghia 2009 - Centopassi  

 

   HERE ARE THE 10 ABSOLUTE WINNERS CHOSEN BY BOTH COMMISSIONS UNANIMOUSLY

1) Fior di Vigna 2009 / Primitivo - Cantine Paolo Leo

2) Sessantanni 2008 / Primitivo - Feudi di San Marzano

3) Noto 2009 / Nero d'Avola - Marabino

4) Rubinum 2009 / Primitivo - Cantine Soloperto

5) Grifalco 2008 / Aglianico del Vulture - Lucania s.a.s.

6) Diciotto 2008 / Primitivo - Schola Sarmenti

7) Lu Patri 2009 / Nero d’Avola - Baglio del Cristo di Campobello

8) ‘ A Vita 2009 / Gaglioppo - 'A Vita

9) Arghille di Tagghia 2009 / Nero d'Avola - Centopassi

10) Primis 2007 / Nero di Troia - Cantina Sociale di Barletta

 

All news